FCPA Internal Investigations (Part IV of IV): How Far Can the Justice Department Reach?
[…] Once served, the failure by any recipient of a subpoena to appear can lead to criminal or civil contempt charges.  18 U.S.C. § 401; Fed. R. Crim. P. 17(g) & 42; 18 U.S.C. § 1826

2.  Letters Rogatory, also known as letters of request, is a request made by a court to a foreign court to obtain evidence, testimony or documents from a witness.  While in the U.S., letters rogatory are commonly used to obtain evidence.  It is theoretically possible to use letters rogatory to serve a summons, subpoena or other legal notice.  See 22 C.F.R. 92.54 (Apr. 1, 2006) (letters rogatory are “requests for the taking of evidence, the serving of a summons, subpoena, or other legal notice, or the execution of a civil judgment.”); Due to the informal and non-binding nature of letters rogatory, it is unlikely that a foreign national, even if served a subpoena while in a foreign state, would be compelled to appear before a U.S. court or jury.